Equipment: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates. | Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates. | ||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Key | |||
! scope="col"| Meaning | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| F | |||
| Free for all - within reason | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| C | |||
| Bring your own consumables or pay for ours | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| R | |||
| Minimum price to rent | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Equipment | |||
! scope="col"| Rates | |||
! scope="col"| See also | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| [[3D Printing | 3D Printers]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Printrbot Simple Metal Extended Dual | |||
| F | |||
== Other shop/woodworking = | | | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Orange Kossel Mini | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Green MOST Delta | |||
| F | |||
== Tech = | | | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Blue Kossel Mini (needs work) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Reprap Pro Mendel with paste extruder (needs work) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Other CNC | |||
== Plastic recycling = | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 30w Epilog Zing 16 laser engraver | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in [[CNC Router]] | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Fabtotum router(3D print head damaged) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| [[Plasma CNC]] | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| MH-871-MK2 [[Vinyl Cutter]] | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Metalworking | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Millermatic auto wire-feed 110v welder | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 220v Welder (Harbor Freight) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Drill press (Harbor Freight) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Portable band saw for metal | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Band saw for wood | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Bench grinder | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Various drills | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Other shop/woodworking | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Compound Miter Chop Saw | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Impact driver | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Benchtop belt sander | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Sanders | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Various air tools + 120psi continuous shop air | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| T-shirt heat press | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Tech | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Adjustable soldering irons | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Hot air rework station | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Tektronics oscilloscope | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Handheld digital oscilloscope | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Multimeters | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Shared computer - powerful desktop | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Shared computer - less powerful laptop | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Plastic recycling | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Precious Plastics [[Extruder Shredder Combo]] for use with free provided PP | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| [[Shredder]] for general use | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Toaster oven for experiments | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Clothes irons | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 03:17, 10 November 2020
Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates.
| Key | Meaning |
|---|---|
| F | Free for all - within reason |
| C | Bring your own consumables or pay for ours |
| R | Minimum price to rent |
| Equipment | Rates | See also |
|---|---|---|
| 3D Printers | ||
| Printrbot Simple Metal Extended Dual | F | |
| Orange Kossel Mini | F | |
| Green MOST Delta | F | |
| Blue Kossel Mini (needs work) | F | |
| Reprap Pro Mendel with paste extruder (needs work) | F | |
| Other CNC | ||
| 30w Epilog Zing 16 laser engraver | F | |
| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter | F | |
| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in CNC Router | F | |
| Fabtotum router(3D print head damaged) | F | |
| Plasma CNC | F | |
| MH-871-MK2 Vinyl Cutter | F | |
| Metalworking | ||
| Millermatic auto wire-feed 110v welder | F | |
| 220v Welder (Harbor Freight) | F | |
| Drill press (Harbor Freight) | F | |
| Portable band saw for metal | F | |
| Band saw for wood | F | |
| Bench grinder | F | |
| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | F | |
| Various drills | F | |
| Other shop/woodworking | ||
| Compound Miter Chop Saw | F | |
| Impact driver | F | |
| Benchtop belt sander | F | |
| Sanders | F | |
| Various air tools + 120psi continuous shop air | F | |
| T-shirt heat press | F | |
| Tech | ||
| Adjustable soldering irons | F | |
| Hot air rework station | F | |
| Tektronics oscilloscope | F | |
| Handheld digital oscilloscope | F | |
| Multimeters | F | |
| Shared computer - powerful desktop | F | |
| Shared computer - less powerful laptop | F | |
| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | F | |
| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | F | |
| Plastic recycling | ||
| Precious Plastics Extruder Shredder Combo for use with free provided PP | F | |
| Shredder for general use | F | |
| Toaster oven for experiments | F | |
| Clothes irons | F | |