Equipment: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| C | ! scope="row"| C | ||
| Bring your own consumables or pay for ours | | Bring your own consumables or pay for ours. A tiny bit of free use is okay | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="row"| R | ! scope="row"| R | ||
| | | Rental price required. (Covers maintenance) | ||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| T | |||
| Training or certification required | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| t | |||
| Please ask for help if you haven't used this tool before | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 27: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Printrbot Simple Metal Extended Dual | | scope="row"| Printrbot Simple Metal Extended Dual | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Orange Kossel Mini | | scope="row"| Orange Kossel Mini | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Green MOST Delta | | scope="row"| Green MOST Delta | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Blue Kossel Mini (needs work) | | scope="row"| Blue Kossel Mini (needs work) | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Reprap Pro Mendel with paste extruder (needs work) | | scope="row"| Reprap Pro Mendel with paste extruder (needs work) | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 30w Epilog Zing 16 laser engraver | | scope="row"| 30w Epilog Zing 16 laser engraver | ||
| | | R T | ||
| | | $5/hr of laser time. [[Laser cutting]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter | | scope="row"| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter | ||
| | | R T | ||
| | | $5/hr of laser time. [[Laser cutting]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in [[CNC Router]] | | scope="row"| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in [[CNC Router]] | ||
| | | R T | ||
| | | $15-25/hr of spindle time | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Fabtotum router(3D print head damaged) | | scope="row"| Fabtotum CNC router (3D print head damaged) | ||
| F | | F | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| [[Plasma CNC]] | | scope="row"| [[Plasma CNC]] | ||
| | | N/A | ||
| | | Ask Eric to run jobs on this for you | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| MH-871-MK2 [[Vinyl Cutter]] | | scope="row"| MH-871-MK2 [[Vinyl Cutter]] | ||
| Line 75: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Millermatic auto wire-feed 110v welder | | scope="row"| Millermatic auto wire-feed 110v welder | ||
| | | R T | ||
| | | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 220v Welder (Harbor Freight) | | scope="row"| 220v Welder (Harbor Freight) | ||
| | | R T | ||
| | | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Drill press (Harbor Freight) | | scope="row"| Drill press (Harbor Freight) | ||
| | | C t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Portable band saw for metal | | scope="row"| Portable band saw for metal | ||
| F | | F t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Band saw for wood | | scope="row"| Band saw for wood | ||
| F | | F t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Bench grinder | | scope="row"| Bench grinder | ||
| F | | F t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | | scope="row"| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | ||
| | | C T | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Various drills | | scope="row"| Various drills | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| T-shirt heat press | | scope="row"| T-shirt heat press | ||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Sewing Machine | |||
| F | | F | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 139: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Hot air rework station | | scope="row"| Hot air rework station | ||
| F | | F t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Tektronics oscilloscope | | scope="row"| Tektronics oscilloscope | ||
| F | | F t | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | | scope="row"| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | | scope="row"| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | ||
| | | C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 173: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| Precious Plastics [[Extruder Shredder Combo]] for use with free provided PP | | scope="row"| Precious Plastics [[Extruder Shredder Combo]] for use with free provided PP | ||
| F | | F T | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| scope="row"| [[Shredder]] for general use | | scope="row"| [[Shredder]] for general use | ||
| F | | F T | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 03:36, 10 November 2020
Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates.
| Key | Meaning |
|---|---|
| F | Free for all - within reason |
| C | Bring your own consumables or pay for ours. A tiny bit of free use is okay |
| R | Rental price required. (Covers maintenance) |
| T | Training or certification required |
| t | Please ask for help if you haven't used this tool before |
| Equipment | Rates | See also |
|---|---|---|
| 3D Printers | ||
| Printrbot Simple Metal Extended Dual | C | |
| Orange Kossel Mini | C | |
| Green MOST Delta | C | |
| Blue Kossel Mini (needs work) | C | |
| Reprap Pro Mendel with paste extruder (needs work) | C | |
| Other CNC | ||
| 30w Epilog Zing 16 laser engraver | R T | $5/hr of laser time. Laser cutting |
| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter | R T | $5/hr of laser time. Laser cutting |
| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in CNC Router | R T | $15-25/hr of spindle time |
| Fabtotum CNC router (3D print head damaged) | F | |
| Plasma CNC | N/A | Ask Eric to run jobs on this for you |
| MH-871-MK2 Vinyl Cutter | F | |
| Metalworking | ||
| Millermatic auto wire-feed 110v welder | R T | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day |
| 220v Welder (Harbor Freight) | R T | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day |
| Drill press (Harbor Freight) | C t | |
| Portable band saw for metal | F t | |
| Band saw for wood | F t | |
| Bench grinder | F t | |
| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | C T | |
| Various drills | C | |
| Other shop/woodworking | ||
| Compound Miter Chop Saw | F | |
| Impact driver | F | |
| Benchtop belt sander | F | |
| Sanders | F | |
| Various air tools + 120psi continuous shop air | F | |
| T-shirt heat press | F t | |
| Sewing Machine | F | |
| Tech | ||
| Adjustable soldering irons | F | |
| Hot air rework station | F t | |
| Tektronics oscilloscope | F t | |
| Handheld digital oscilloscope | F | |
| Multimeters | F | |
| Shared computer - powerful desktop | F | |
| Shared computer - less powerful laptop | F | |
| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | C | |
| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | C | |
| Plastic recycling | ||
| Precious Plastics Extruder Shredder Combo for use with free provided PP | F T | |
| Shredder for general use | F T | |
| Toaster oven for experiments | F | |
| Clothes irons | F | |