Equipment: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates. | Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates. | ||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Key | |||
! scope="col"| Meaning | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| F | |||
| Free to use | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| C | |||
| Bring your own consumables or pay for ours. A tiny bit of free use is okay | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| R | |||
| Rental price required. (Covers maintenance) | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| T | |||
| Training or certification required | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row"| t | |||
| Please ask for help if you haven't used this tool before | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |||
! scope="col"| Equipment | |||
! scope="col"| Rates | |||
! scope="col"| See also | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| [[3D Printing | 3D Printers]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Two Ender 3 Pros | |||
| C | |||
== Other shop/woodworking = | | We stock basic PLAs for $20/kg | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Kossel Mini | |||
| C | |||
| We stock basic PLAs for $20/kg | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Anycubic Photon Mono X resin printer | |||
| C | |||
== Tech = | | We stock basic resin for $35/kg | ||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Smaller resin printer | |||
| C | |||
| We stock basic resin for $35/kg | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Other CNC | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter/engraver 15in x 14in | |||
| R T | |||
| $5/hr of laser time. [[Laser cutting]] | |||
== Plastic recycling = | |- | ||
| scope="row"| 3ft x 3ft x 8in (roughly) [[CNC Router]] capable of cutting aluminum | |||
| R T | |||
| $5-15/hr of spindle time | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in [[CNC Router]] | |||
| R T | |||
| $5-15/hr of spindle time | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Fabtotum CNC router (3D print head damaged) | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| MH-871-MK2 [[Vinyl Cutter]] | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Metalworking | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Millermatic auto wire-feed MIG 110v welder with argon/CO2 | |||
| R T | |||
| $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| 220v MIG Welder with argon/CO2 (Harbor Freight) | |||
| R T | |||
| $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Vertical [[Milling Machine]] (Grizzly G1005) | |||
| C t | |||
| Training and checkoff required. Bring your own bits or pay for any that you use. | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Big old school lathe | |||
| C t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Drill press | |||
| C t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Horizontal/Vertical band saw for metal | |||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Bench grinders | |||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | |||
| C T | |||
| Safety check required! This is a [[dangerous tool]] | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Various drills | |||
| C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Other metalworking equipment | |||
| N/A | |||
| We share the building with some metalworkers with lots of equipment. See Eric for case-by-case use. Experience preferred. | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Other shop/woodworking | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Compound Miter Chop Saw | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Craftsman table saw | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Benchtop belt sander | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Sanders | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Various air tools + 120psi continuous shop air | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| T-shirt heat press | |||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Sewing Machine | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Tech | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Adjustable soldering irons | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Hot air rework station | |||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Digital oscilloscope and signal generator | |||
| F t | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Handheld digital oscilloscope | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Desoldering gun | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Multimeters | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Shared computer - powerful desktop | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Shared computer - less powerful laptop | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | |||
| C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | |||
| C | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
! scope="row" colspan="3"| Plastic recycling | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Precious Plastics [[Extruder Shredder Combo]] for use with free provided PP | |||
| F T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| [[Shredder]] for general use | |||
| F T | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Toaster oven for experiments | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Clothes irons | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| scope="row"| Coming soon: Sheet press oven | |||
| F | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Latest revision as of 21:35, 16 July 2023
Here is a list of all the shared equipment we have. Some things have their own pages describing how to use them and their rates.
| Key | Meaning |
|---|---|
| F | Free to use |
| C | Bring your own consumables or pay for ours. A tiny bit of free use is okay |
| R | Rental price required. (Covers maintenance) |
| T | Training or certification required |
| t | Please ask for help if you haven't used this tool before |
| Equipment | Rates | See also |
|---|---|---|
| 3D Printers | ||
| Two Ender 3 Pros | C | We stock basic PLAs for $20/kg |
| Kossel Mini | C | We stock basic PLAs for $20/kg |
| Anycubic Photon Mono X resin printer | C | We stock basic resin for $35/kg |
| Smaller resin printer | C | We stock basic resin for $35/kg |
| Other CNC | ||
| 40w Flux Beambox laser cutter/engraver 15in x 14in | R T | $5/hr of laser time. Laser cutting |
| 3ft x 3ft x 8in (roughly) CNC Router capable of cutting aluminum | R T | $5-15/hr of spindle time |
| 4ft X 4ft x 2.75in CNC Router | R T | $5-15/hr of spindle time |
| Fabtotum CNC router (3D print head damaged) | F | |
| MH-871-MK2 Vinyl Cutter | F | |
| Metalworking | ||
| Millermatic auto wire-feed MIG 110v welder with argon/CO2 | R T | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day |
| 220v MIG Welder with argon/CO2 (Harbor Freight) | R T | $5/hr of torch time. Most people wont use more than 1hr in a day |
| Vertical Milling Machine (Grizzly G1005) | C t | Training and checkoff required. Bring your own bits or pay for any that you use. |
| Big old school lathe | C t | |
| Drill press | C t | |
| Horizontal/Vertical band saw for metal | F t | |
| Bench grinders | F t | |
| Angle grinders(Cutoff, flapdisc, grinding wheel) | C T | Safety check required! This is a dangerous tool |
| Various drills | C | |
| Other metalworking equipment | N/A | We share the building with some metalworkers with lots of equipment. See Eric for case-by-case use. Experience preferred. |
| Other shop/woodworking | ||
| Compound Miter Chop Saw | F | |
| Craftsman table saw | F | |
| Benchtop belt sander | F | |
| Sanders | F | |
| Various air tools + 120psi continuous shop air | F | |
| T-shirt heat press | F t | |
| Sewing Machine | F | |
| Tech | ||
| Adjustable soldering irons | F | |
| Hot air rework station | F t | |
| Digital oscilloscope and signal generator | F t | |
| Handheld digital oscilloscope | F | |
| Desoldering gun | F | |
| Multimeters | F | |
| Shared computer - powerful desktop | F | |
| Shared computer - less powerful laptop | F | |
| Wide range of prototyping components available for use/purchase | C | |
| Basic ink-jet color printer HP Officejet with scanning and double sided printing | C | |
| Plastic recycling | ||
| Precious Plastics Extruder Shredder Combo for use with free provided PP | F T | |
| Shredder for general use | F T | |
| Toaster oven for experiments | F | |
| Clothes irons | F | |
| Coming soon: Sheet press oven | F | |